Gould v. Gould
[…] ITT Commercial Fin. Corp. v. Mid-Am. Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993).2

Discussion

Statute of Limitations

In Points One, Two, and Three of her appeal, Mary Gould contends that Joan and Patricia Gould’s claim for breach of trust was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

In Point One, Mary Gould claims that the trial court erred in granting Joan and Patricia Gould’s motion for summary judgment because their claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitation. Mary Gould argues that the proper statute of limitation is RSMo Section 456.10-1005,3 which discusses trustee liability and limits on actions against a trustee. Section 456.10-1005.3 states:

[A] judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within five years after the first to occur of:
*141(1) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
(2) the termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or
(3) the termination of the trust.

Mary Gould was removed as trustee on June 29, 1995, and she asserts that, in accordance with Section 456.10-1005.3, Joan and Patricia Gould’s claim against her as trustee was barred by the statute of limitation as of June 29, 2000. Mary Gould argues that Joan and Patricia Gould’s petition, which was filed on March 13, 2006, was untimely.

Joan and Patricia Gould, however, contend that the applicable statute of limitation is not found in Section 456.10-1005 but rather in RSMo Section 456.220.4 They assert that while Section 456.220 has been replaced by Section 456.10-1005, Section 456.220 applies here because Mary Gould’s actions, which form the basis of Joan and Patricia Gould’s claim for breach of trust, occurred while Section 456.220 was the applicable law and prior to the January 1, 2005, effective date of Section 456.10-1005. Mary Gould, however, contends that even if Section 456.220 is found to be the applicable statute of limitation, Joan and Patricia Gould’s petition would still be barred. Mary Gould relies on section 456.220.1, which states:

Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent or limitation, any cause of action against a trustee for breach of trust shall be barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter ... unless a proceeding to assert the cause of action is commenced within five years after receipt of the final account or statement....