C.A.C. v. R.C.
[…] Thus, we can only conclude that the Carters are mistaken in their stated belief that the judgment of adoption automatically terminated their visitation rights.4 The Missouri Legislature has adopted the Uniform Parentage Act, now codified in §§ 210.817 to 210.852. Section 210.829 declares that the circuit court shall have jurisdiction over all actions brought pursuant to the Act. Section 210.841 provides for entry of a judgment determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship. Section 210.841.3 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he judgment ... may contain any other provision ... concerning: ... (2) The custody and guardianship of the child; (3) Visitation privileges with the child; ... (5) Any matter in the best interest of the child.” It was pursuant to this section that the circuit court in the paternity action granted visitation rights to the Carters.