*767 OPINION
[…] S.G. had only been with the Uncle and Aunt for 10 months when they filed their petition. For this reason, we reverse the determination that the Uncle and Aunt were the de facto custodians of S.G. and remand for further custody proceedings.
There are other issues the Parents bring to our attention that may be relevant to new proceedings; therefore, we will address them. The trial court found that the motion to rescind the temporary custody order did not invoke the tolling aspect of KRS 403.270(l)(a) which states: “Any period of time after a legal proceeding has been commenced by a parent seeking to regain custody of the child shall not be included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required minimum period.”
The unpublished case of Stiffey v. Curtis, 2004 WL 2486243 (Ky.App.2004) is on point.3 In Stiffey, a previous panel of this Court specifically held that motions to terminate temporary custody orders invoke this tolling provision.