Maddux v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee
[…] Id.

Our review of a trial court’s decision in a disciplinary matter is also governed by Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 9, Section 1.3. Our standard of review under this section is virtually identical to the standard applicable to our review of an administrative agency’s final decision in a contested case under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Love, 256 S.W.3d at 653. This standard, as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h)(1)-(5)(A) (2005), provides as follows:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

Thus, in cases such as the one now before us where the grounds for reversal under subsections (1), (2), and (3) are not present, we must uphold the hearing panel’s decision “unless the decision was either arbitrary or capricious, ‘characterized by an abuse, or clearly unwarranted exercise, of discretion’ or lacking in support by substantial and material evidence.” Hughes v. Bd. of Prof'l Responsibility, 259 S.W.3d 631, 641 (Tenn.2008). This Court has recognized that a decision not supported by substantial and material evidence qualifies as arbitrary and capricious.