Breathitt County Board of Education v. Prater
[…] The Board’s provision of housing for its night watchperson was a governmental act in direct furtherance of its educational purpose and thus comes within the scope of the Board’s governmental immunity. Accordingly, we reverse the Opinion of the Court of Appeals and remand to the Breathitt Circuit Court for an order dismissing the complaint.

All sitting. MINTON, C.J.; CUNNINGHAM, NOBLE, SCHRODER, and SCOTT, JJ., concur. VENTERS, J., dissents by separate opinion.

. We are fully aware of KRS 22A.020(2) which states that the Court of Appeals "has jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders of the Circuit Court in civil cases, but only as authorized by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.” Rules are "promulgated” when they are "put ... into effect by formal public announcement.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th ed. 2006).