On May 5, 2008, the trial court entered judgment approving the settlement. This appeal follows.
In his sole point on appeal, Justin Bell claims that the trial court erred in approving the Estate’s personal representative’s compromise settlement of $325,000 because there was no evidence at the hearing from which the trial court could arrive at the conclusion that the settlement was in the best interest of the Estate.2
Section 473.277 3 of the Missouri Probate Code authorizes the compromise of debts due to the estate. It states:
When it appears for the best interest of the estate, the executor or administrator, on order of the court, may effect a fair and reasonable compromise with any debtor or other obligor, or extend, renew or in any manner modify the terms of any obligation owing to the estate. If the executor or administrator holds a mortgage, pledge or other lien upon property of another person, he may accept, in lieu of foreclosure, a conveyance or transfer of the encumbered assets from the owner thereof in satisfaction of the indebtedness secured by the hen, if it appears for the best interest of the estate and if the court so orders. In the absence of prior authori*923zation or subsequent approval of the court, no compromise binds the estate.
The purpose of section 473.277 is to provide a mechanism for compromise of claims held by an estate. Campbell v. Campbell, 898 S.W.2d 630, 632 (Mo.App. W.D.1995). The statutory standard for determining whether or not the trial court may approve a compromise settlement is whether or not the settlement is in the best interest of the estate and whether or not it is fair and reasonable. Smith v. Snodgrass, 747 S.W.2d 743, 745 (Mo.App. S.D.1988). The trial court can approve a settlement even when an heir objects to it. Campbell, 898 S.W.2d at 632. Whether or not a settlement is in the best interest of the estate is a question of fact for the trial court. Smith, 747 S.W.2d at 745. We must give due regard to the trial court’s opportunity to adjudge the credibility of witnesses. Id.
We are, therefore, required to affirm the trial court’s ruling on the issue of whether or not the settlement is in the best interest of the estate unless there is no substantial evidence to suppoH the decision, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id. (citing Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976)).