In Missouri, there is no “special litany” that is required in administering an oath to a witness. State v. Ward, 242 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Mo. banc 2008). For example, section 491.380.2 provides that:
Every person offered as a witness, before any testimony shall be given by him, shall be duly sworn, or affirmed, that the evidence he shall give relating to the matter in issue between., plaintiff, and ., defendant, shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 492.030, however, provides an alternative oath and states that:
Every person who shall declare that he has conscientious scruples against taking an oath or swearing in any form shall be permitted to make his solemn declaration or affirmation in the following form: ‘You do solemnly declare and affirm,’ etc., concluding with the words ‘under the pains and penalties of perjury.’