City of Bellefontaine Neighbors v. Scatizzi
[…] II. Section 67.817 Violation

In his second point, Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in not finding that section 112.4(a) of ordinance 2057 violates section 67.317 RSMo, which prohibits municipalities from restricting the right of homeowners and their agents to erect signs advertising real property for sale except as to sign size. Our review is de novo. City of Kansas City v. Carlson, 292 S.W.3d 368, 370 (Mo.App.2009).

Section 67.317 provides:

No political subdivision of this state shall enact or enforce any ordinance which forbids or restricts the right of any owner of an interest in real property or his agent from displaying on the property a sign of reasonable dimensions, as may be determined by local ordinance, advertising:
(1) The property interest is for sale, lease or exchange by the owner or his agent;
(2) The owner’s or agent’s names; and
(3) The owner’s or agent’s address and telephone number.

Section 112.4(a) of ordinance 2057 provides: