Alexander v. City of Austin
[…] Const. art. XI, § 5, and possess the full power of self-government, home-rule city ordinances are presumed valid. In reSanchez, 81 S.W.3d 794, 796 (Tex. 2002). Furthermore, "a general law and a city ordinance will not be held repugnant to each other[] if any other reasonable construction, leaving both in effect, can be reached." City ofBeaumont v. Fall, 116 Tex. 314, 291 S.W. 202, 206 (1927) (emphasis omitted). Accordingly, if we can reach a reasonable construction of the City's ordinance and the Civil Service Act that leaves both laws in effect, we must do so.

Section 143.044(b), governing certification pay, states that if each fire fighter in a municipality is afforded an opportunity to qualify for certification, the municipality "may authorize certification pay to those fire fighters who meet the requirements for certification." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.044(b) (emphasis added). This language clearly indicates that the City's payment of certification pay is discretionary.