Alexander v. City of Austin
[…] Id.

We find it significant that the statute uses the word "may," rather than "shall," in connection with the authorization of certification pay.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016 (West 2005) (in interpreting statutes, "may" creates discretionary authority or grants permission or power, while "shall" imposes duty). Keeping in mind that we must reach a reasonable construction of the ordinance that is consistent with section 143.044(b) if it is possible to do so, we hold that by providing that the City "may authorize certification pay to those fire fighters who meet the requirements," section 143.044(b) grants the City discretionary authority to set conditions resulting in the award of certification pay to some fire fighters meeting the requirements, but not others.3 See id. (emphasis added).

Similarly, section 143.044(c) provides that a municipality may authorize *Page 889 educational incentive pay "[i]f the criteria for educational incentive pay are clearly established, are in writing, and are applied equally" to each fire fighter who meets the criteria. Id. § 143.044(c). The statute does not limit the municipality's authority to promulgate the criteria for educational incentive pay.