In the Interest of J.J.C.
[…] The trial court’s application of the ICWA is a question of law, which we review de novo. See In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.Sd 30, 33 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied). A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be a cause for invalidating the termination proceedings at some future point in time. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for ... termination of parental rights under State law, any parent ... from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”); see also In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 38-39 (recognizing parent of Indian child has standing to challenge adequacy of notice even though tribe declined to join suit).

The State contends that any failures to comply with the ICWA were harmless.