In the Interest of J.J.C.
[…] Id.

The commentary to section B.l. of the Guidelines also indicates that it is the trial court’s and the petitioner’s burden to make inquiry sufficient to affirmatively determine whether the child is an Indian or not. BIA Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed. Reg. at 67,586.

Therefore, we hold that it is the duty of the trial court and the Department of Family and Protective Services to send notice in any involuntary proceeding “where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.11 (2008). The requirements of the notice are enumerated in section 23.11, including the name of the Indian child, the child’s birthdate and birthplace, the name of the tribe or tribes in which the *901child may be eligible for enrollment, “all names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents ... including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers and/or other identifying information.” Id. § 2S.ll(d)(l)-(4).

Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the “appropriate Area Director” and the Secretary of the Interior. Id. § 23.11(a), (b), and (f).