HERSCHEL PICKENS FRANKS, P.J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] The issues raised on appeal by the parties are:
1. Whether the Trial Court erred in finding that the Werners should be awarded guardianship of the child?
2. Whether the Trial Court erred in taking life insurance proceeds from the designated beneficiary and placing them in trust?
3. Whether the Trial Court erred in denying the request of the Werners for payment of attorney’s fees by the Munises?
Appellants argue that this State has reflected the importance of a parent’s right to care for their children and to designate other persons to do so upon their death by enacting Tenn.Code Ann. § 34-2-103, which states:
Subject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interest of the minor, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the guardian:
(1) The parent or parents of the minor;
(2) The person or persons designated by the parent or parents in a will or other written document;
*735(3) Adult siblings of the minor;
(4) Closest relative or relatives of the minor; and
(5) Other person or persons.
Appellants acknowledge that the best interest of the child is the “alpha and omega” of the determination, and only when individuals are essentially equal in the “best interest” determination does the court refer to the statutory priority. See In re Horner, 2003 WL 1452997 (Tenn.Ct.App.