S.A.S. ex rel. Z.J.S. v. B.P.
[…] Z.J.S. contends that pursuant to the validly executed Acknowledgment, there was a conclusive legal finding of parentage.

Before we can address the merits of Z.J.S.’s point, we must first consider whether Mother properly adhered to the procedural requirements of Section 210.834.

Missouri’s Uniform Parentage Act details the procedure for requesting, obtaining, and admitting blood test results into evidence pursuant to Section 210.834. Section 210.834 provides in pertinent part:

1. The court may, and upon request of any party shall require the child, mother, alleged father, any presumed father who is a party to the action, and any male witness who testifies or shall testify about his sexual relations with the mother at the possible time of conception, to submit to blood tests.
[[Image here]]
4. Whenever the court finds that the results of the blood tests show that a person presumed or alleged to be the father of the child is not the father of such child, such evidence shall be conclusive of nonpaternity and the court shall dismiss the action as to that party....
5. Certified documentation of the chain of custody of the blood or tissue specimens is competent evidence to establish such chain of custody. An expert’s report shall be admitted at trial as evidence of the test results stated therein without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy, unless a written motion containing specific factual allegations challenging the testing procedures, the chain of custody of the blood or tissue specimens, or the results has been filed and served on each party, and the motion is sustained by the court or an administrative agency not less than thirty days before the trial. [Emphasis added.]