In the Interest of J.J.B. v. J.A.V.C.
[…] Such petition for termination may be filed as a count in an adoption petition.

Section 453.040.

Here, Mother’s argument focuses solely on subsection 7 of the statute. Mother’s argument ignores that subsection 8 of the statute provides another statutory basis that, if proven, would be sufficient to demonstrate that her consent to the adoption need not be obtained. Specifically, Section 453.040.8 provides that if Mother’s parental rights are terminated pursuant to “any of the grounds set forth in section 211.447,” then Mother’s consent to the adoption need not be obtained. Id. (Emphasis added.) Section 211.447.9, in turn, provides that “[i]n actions for adoption pursuant to chapter 453, RSMo, the court may hear and determine the issues raised in a petition for adoption containing a prayer for termination of parental rights filed with the same effect as a petition permitted pursuant to subsection 2, 4, or 5 of this section.”

In this case, the trial court terminated Mother’s parental rights over J.J.B. pursuant to Section 211.447.5(3), which states the following: