Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Chauvin
[…] *295As originally enacted in 1998, the statute made clear that the KASPER data was to remain confidential. The Bill provided expressly that “[t]he data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record,” KRS 218A.202(8) (1998), and further deemed the knowing disclosure of data to unauthorized persons a class D felony. The original Bill did not, however, purport to remove KASPER data or records from the discovery provisions of either the civil or the criminal rules.

In 2007, the General Assembly amended KRS 218A.202. In pertinent part, Senate Bill 88 purported to prohibit disclosure of KASPER data to any unauthorized person or entity, “including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence.” KRS 218A.202(6) (2007). This amendment, passed nine years after the adoption of the KASPER system, is the focus of the writ action before this Court.

II. The Underlying Case and the Writ Action