Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Because the statutory deadline of twenty days is jurisdictional, we must determine whether excluding a “temporary or partial award” from the term “award” was consistent with the legislature’s intent.
In discerning the legislature’s intent, “we consider the statute in the context of the entire statutory scheme on the same subject” to avoid unjust, unreasonable, or absurd results. Sheedy, 180 S.W.3d at 72 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). In section 287.510, the legislature provides that in “any case,” a temporary or partial award “may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case.” And in section 287.495, the legislature provides a deadline for appeals from the Commission’s awards that are final awards.