Factual and Procedural Background
[…] . Moreover, the first sentence of section 287.601.6 states that ALJs "shall have no jurisdiction upon any review hearing, either in the way of an appeal from an original hearing or by way of reopening any prior award, except to correct a clerical error in an award or settlement ... within twenty days of the original award or settlement.” These limitations on an ALJ’s ability to modify an "award" cannot sensibly be applied to temporary awards, since section 287.510 specifically provides that temporary awards “may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case.”
. Moreover, Missouri courts have treated awards denominated "temporary” as final awards when the award had the practical effect of finality or otherwise was not subject tó reconsideration. See Forkum v. Arvin Indus., Inc., 956 S.W.2d 359, 362-63 (Mo.App. S.D.1997).