Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Lafayette County, 245 S.W.3d 229 (Mo. banc 2008), for support.
When interpreting statutes, this court ascertains the legislature’s intent from the language used. Sheedy v. Mo. Highways & Transp. Comm’n, 180 S.W.3d 66, 72 (Mo.App. S.D.2005). Section 287.610.6 states, in relevant part, “Any award by an administrative law judge upon an original hearing shall have the same force and effect, shall be enforceable in the same manner as provided elsewhere in this chapter for awards by the labor and industrial relations commission, and shall be subject to review as provided by section 287.480.” Section 287.480 states, in relevant part, “If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue.”
Section 287.480 has been interpreted to constitute the deadline in which to file an application for review of an award in order to have a timely request before the Commission. Phelan v. Treasurer, 249 S.W.3d 260, 263 (Mo.App. W.D.2008).