In the Interest of N.J.B. v. Greene County Juvenile Office
[…] Neither party presents case law addressing whether a parent’s doubt that sexual abuse has occurred constitutes neglect, per se, and we make no such holding here as Mother’s disbelief is not the only fact supporting the trial court’s neglect finding.

Respondent relies on the definition of “neglect” set forth in section 210.110(12)— the “failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being[.]” Respondent also cites the definition of neglect applied in In re C—F—B, 497 S.W.2d 831, 837 (Mo.App.K.C.D.1973) — “a failure by the parents to supply the minimum quality of care which the community will tolerate.”