Juvenile Officer v. R.R.
[…] D.K.S., 106 S.W.3d at 619. In the second phase, disposition, the juvenile court determines the disposition or treatment that should be ordered for the child. Id.

“To assert jurisdiction under section 211.031.1(1), the juvenile court must find clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need of care because the parent has neglected to provide the care necessary for the child’s well-being.” In the Interest of G.C., 50 S.W.3d 408, 410 (Mo.App. E.D.2001). See also In the Interest of S.H. v. O.M.H., 796 S.W.2d 71, 72 (Mo.App. E.D.1990). Specifically, section 211.031 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court ... shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child ... who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
*863(a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child ... neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being; ...
(b) The child ... is otherwise without proper care, custody or support;....

Once a court has acquired jurisdiction over a child in a proper proceeding, the child becomes a ward of the court, and the court then has the inherent jurisdiction to award custody as it deems will preserve and protect the child’s welfare. State ex rel. Catholic Charities of St. Louis v. Hoester, 494 S.W.2d 70, 73 (Mo. banc 1973); S.H., 796 S.W.2d at 72.

In this case, the juvenile court assumed jurisdiction based on the adjudication of allegations that A.R. was without proper care, custody, or support necessary for his well-being and, more specifically, the mental health of Mother, who had custody of A.R., and her use of illegal substances impaired her ability to parent.