Dissenting
[…] In such cases, the court first must determine the sufficiency of diligence in attempting to determine the residence or whereabouts of the defendant before granting judgment based on such service. Tex.R. Civ. P. 109; see Leithold v. Plass, 488 S.W.2d 159, 164-65 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1972, no writ). If the trial court finds lack of diligence, the plaintiff is required to undertake additional efforts to comply with rule 109. In re A.Y., 16 S.W.3d at 389. The standard for diligence is no less where it is the DFPS seeking termination. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 161.107(b) (“If a parent of the child has not been personally served in a suit in which the [DFPS] seeks termination, the department must make a diligent effort to locate that parent.”) (emphasis added).
*831Two Texas cases are particularly instructive in the analysis of Mother’s challenge to service by publication here.