Dissenting
[…] The majority also concludes, as a matter of first impression in Texas, subsection 161.211(b) is a jurisdictional bar regardless of whether attempted service of citation by publication is invalid and the trial court never acquired personal jurisdiction over the parent. Subsection 161.211(b) provides in its entirety:
Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 161.211(b) (West 2008) (emphasis added). I would conclude pursuant to the plain language of this statute that the bar to direct and collateral attacks on parental termination orders presumes valid service.