Turner v. Nelson
[…] Id. The dispute in this case, though, concerns the means of supervision rather than & failure to supervise students *877who were drinking and driving to and from a school-sponsored function as occurred in Williams.

Moreover, even had we agreed with Ap-pellee’s position that KRS 620.030 mandated reports covering children touching or abusing each other and was thus actionable under KRS 446.070,11 qualified official immunity would still be applicable as the trial court aptly noted. KRS 620.030(1) only directs reporting by a “person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is ... abused.” Thus, where there is no actual knowledge of the event, there must be an objective determination that a reasonable belief existed. Rowan County v.