Turner v. Nelson
[…] City of Livonia, 173 F.3d 429 (6th Cir.1999)); see also Jefferson County Fiscal Court v. Peerce, 132 S.W.3d 824, 834 (Ky.2004). Thus, as the learned trial judge noted in her second summary judgment following remand:

In conducting such an analysis, it is necessary to first review KRS 620.030.... Subsection 1 of this statute states, “[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is ... abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to ...” (the appropriate authorities then listed).
It is clear from this language that the mandatory reporting requirement applies only when a person “knows” or has “reasonable cause to believe” that a child has been abused.