Turner v. Nelson
[…] Finally, while Nelson may find a clear reading of the statute unpalatable because she believes it does not adequately protect abused children,7 a policy disagreement cannot be cast as an absurd or unreasonable result as a means to ignore the plain meaning of a statute.

2. KRS 620.030(2)

KRS 620.030(2) places additional duties upon teachers, and reads in pertinent part:

Any person, including teacher ... who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused, regardless of whether the person believed to have caused the dependency, neglect, or abuse is a parent, guardian, person exercising custodial control or supervision, or another person, or who has attended such child as a part of his or her professional duties shall, if requested, in addition to the report required in subsection (1) of this section, file with the local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police or the Commonwealth’s or county attorney, the cabinet or its designated representative within forty-eight (48) hours of the original report a written report ...

(Emphasis added).

Nelson argues that the breadth of KRS 620.030 is demonstrated by subsection (2), which states that mandatory reporting is triggered for teachers “regardless of whether” the abuse was committed by a parent or guardian.