Turner v. Nelson
[…] Id. (citation omitted) (internal quotation omitted). You do it or you don’t — and unlike here, there is no factual determination required for its application.

Admittedly, we have also “rejected the notion that the failure of teachers ... to supervise their students in the face of known and recognized misbehavior was a discretionary act.” Id. at 244 (discussing Williams, 113 S.W.3d at 150). This decision stemmed from the requirement in KRS 161.180(1) that teachers must “hold pupils to strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” Id. The dispute in this case, though, concerns the means of supervision rather than & failure to supervise students *877who were drinking and driving to and from a school-sponsored function as occurred in Williams.