Turner v. Nelson
[…] However, he also noted a history of urinary tract infections which "can cause vaginal irritation as well.” As to any other complaints, he noted F.B. "appears to have no medical complaints. In*870sofar as emotional complaints, she did well not only at [the] Academy, but is doing well in the first grade. She does appear to be a rather somewhat ‘chatty child.’ ”

. Turner also contends that KRS 620.030 does not provide for a private cause of action. Because we have resolved this matter on other grounds, we do not address this specific issue.

. KRS 620.050(1) provides, in pertinent part: Anyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a report or acting under KRS 620.030 ... in good faith shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. ... However, any person who knowingly makes a false report and does so with malice shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

We surmise that KRS 620.050(l)'s reference to "the making of a report or acting under KRS 620.030” at a minimum contemplates and protects one in an initial investigation of the matter.