Turner v. Nelson
[…] In support, she points to KRS 600.020(1), which generally addresses abuse by persons in a custodial or supervisory capacity. As a result, Turner contends that she did not violate KRS 620.030(1) because the complaint alleged commission of the act by a child, rather than by a person in a “supervisory or custodial capacity” as required, and further, even under Appellee’s view of KRS 620.030, there has to be knowledge of an abuse or reasonable cause to believe it actually occurred before the reporting requirements of KRS 620.030(1) could apply; which there was not. We agree, but address the contentions separately.5

KRS 620.030(1) mandates that “[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause *871to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made....” (Emphasis added).6

In Commonwealth v. Allen, 980 S.W.2d 278, 279 (Ky.1998), this Court deemed the language of KRS 620.030(1) to be “clear and unambiguous.”