Beverly Enterprises-Missouri Inc. v. Department of Social Services, Division of Medical Services
[…] Specifically, section 208.201.6(2), RSMo Cum. Supp.2007, provides, the Division shall *349have the power “[t]o adopt, amend and rescind such rules and regulations necessary or desirable to perform its duties under state law and not inconsistent with the constitution or laws of this state.” Likewise, section 208.153.1, RSMo Cum. Supp.2007, provides, in pertinent part, “[T]he [Division] shall by rule and regulation define the reasonable costs, manner, extent, quantity, quality, charges and fees of [Division] benefits herein provided.” Finally, section 208.159, RSMo 2000, provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he department of social services shall administer payments for nursing home services authorized in section 208.151, et seq., which govern Title XIX, Public Law 89-97, 1965 amendments to the Federal Social Security Act ... [and] shall, pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of administering such payments, including rules to define the reasonable costs, manner, extent, quality, charges and fees or payments for nursing home services.

These statutes unquestionably grant the Division the power to establish reasonable costs for nursing home services as a basis for setting the per diem reimbursement rates. Westview Health Care Ass’n v. Mo. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., Div. of Med. Servs., 851 S.W.2d 111, 113 (Mo.App.