BACKGROUND
[…] Based on this evidence, there is a reasonable basis in the record for the agency’s determination. See Pend Oreille, 817 S.W.2d at 41. As TCEQ’s determination that the materials were waste is within the bounds of reasonableness, we are required to uphold that decision. See Southwestern Pub. Serv. Co., 962 S.W.2d at 215.
Retroactive application of the law
Plaintiffs argue that TCEQ’s use of the 2002 Penalty Policy to assess fines for violations occurring in 1999 was an unlawful, retroactive application of the law. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). This assertion, however, presumes that the Penalty Policy has a legal effect on the Plaintiffs.