BACKGROUND
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that (1) the penalties assessed for unauthorized storage of solid wastes and hazardous wastes are not supported by evidence that the stored materials were, in fact, “waste”; (2) TCEQ’s use of the 2002 Penalty Policy to assess fines for violations occurring in 1999 is an unlawful, retroactive application of the law; and (3) TCEQ improperly amended the ALJ’s conclusions and proposal for decision.
Standard of review
The parties agree that our review of TCEQ’s order is governed by APA section 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced be*549cause the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;