Host International, Inc., and LJA Enterprises, Inc., owned the Stadium Club and held its liquor license throu
[…] . Direct evidence is “evidence, [that], if believed, proves the existence of the fact in issue without inference or presumption.” State v. Famber, 358 Mo. 288, 214 S.W.2d 40, 43 (1948); State v. Harris, 807 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Mo.App.1991). Circumstantial evidence is "evidence that does not directly prove the fact in issue but gives rise to a logical inference that the fact exists." State v. Hall, 201 S.W.3d 599, 605 n. 6 (Mo.App.2006) (quoting State v. Mayfield, 83 S.W.3d 103, 107 (Mo. App.2002)). The standard for admissibility of expert testimony in civil cases is set out in § 490.065. State Bd, of Registration for the Healing Arts v. McDonagh, 123 S.W.3d 146, 153 (Mo. banc 2003). Section 490.065 provides:
1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
2. Testimony by such an expert witness in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.
3. The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.
4.If a reasonable foundation is laid, an expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give the reasons therefor without the use of hypothetical questions, unless the court believes the use of a hypothetical question will make the expert's opinion more understandable or of greater assistance to the jury due to the particular facts of the case.