Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation District v. City of Aspermont
[…] Id. The District petitioned this Court for review of the immunity question; the City has not petitioned this Court to review the court of appeals’ declaratory judgment holding.

The City, as a political subdivision of the state, is entitled to governmental immunity4 from a suit for money damages unless it has been waived. Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex.2002). The District alleges that the Water Code waives immunity. The court of appeals concluded that it does not. 258 S.W.3d at 235. We agree with the court of appeals.

Section 36.102(a) of the Water Code provides: “[a] district may enforce this chapter and its rules by injunction, mandatory injunction, or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Tex. WateR Code § 36.102(a).