Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation District v. City of Aspermont
[…] The district may not prohibit the political subdivision or municipality from transporting produced water inside or outside the district's boundaries.

Tex. Water Code § 36.121.

.Water Code section 36.102(b) provides that the board of a groundwater district "by rule may set reasonable civil penalties for breach of any rule of the district not to exceed $10,000 per day per violation, and each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation.” Tex. Water Code § 36.102(b).

. Sovereign immunity refers to the State’s immunity from suit and liability and protects the State and its divisions, while governmental immunity protects political subdivisions of the State, including counties, cities, and school districts.