Fleming County Hospital District v. Fleming Regional Medical Imaging, PLLC
[…] See Gilbert, 291 S.W.3d at 715-16.

ANALYSIS

Before we undertake an analysis of the issues raised by the Hospital and the Association, we first review the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions. The legislature determined that “the proliferation of unnecessary health-care facilities, health services, and major medical equipment results in costly duplication and underuse of such facilities, services, and equipment; and that such proliferation increases the cost of quality health care within the Commonwealth.” KRS 216B.010. To prevent this proliferation of facilities, services, and equipment, and “to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate, and efficient medical care[,]” the legislature authorized the Cabinet to perform certificate of need functions. Id.