concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] State, 122 Tex. 530, 62 S.W.2d 107, 110 (1933) (”[W]here a state voluntarily files a suit and submits its rights for judicial determination it will be bound thereby and the defense will be entitled to plead and prove all matters properly defensive. This includes the right to make any defense by answer or cross-complaint germane to the matter in controversy.”).
. Moore v. Jet Stream Investments, Ltd., 261 S.W.3d 412, 428-429 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2008, pet. denied)
. Bennett v. Reynolds, 315 S.W.3d 867, 871-872 (Tex.2010); Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.003(a) (stating that, with exceptions, "exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence”); id. § 41.001(7) (" 'Malice' means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.”).
. Tex.