concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] . Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code § 86.023 “A person who takes marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell under the jurisdiction of the commission in violation of this chapter or a rule *404adopted under this chapter is liable to the state for the value of: (1) the material taken; and (2) any other natural resource under the department’s jurisdiction that is damaged or diminished in value.”.
. Id. § 86.024.
. Id. § 86.022 ("A person who violates Section 86.002 [that is, mines sand and gravel without a permit] ... commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.”).
.Id. §§ 12.406 ("An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $500.”); 86.002(b) ("Each day’s operation in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.”).
. Ante at 391.
. Ante at 392.