Molinet v. Kimbrell
[…] Maxwell, 909 S.W.2d 889, 892-93 (Tex.1995) (holding that section 10.01 controls over the limitations provision of the wrongful death statute); see also In re USAA, 307 S.W.3d 299, 310-11 (Tex.2010) (suggesting that section 74.251(a) controls over the tolling provision in section 16.064 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code in health care liability claims).

Molinet argues that our cases applying former section 10.01 are not instructive to the application of 74.251(a). But the language in section 74.251(a) is almost identical to the language in section 10.01. Section 10.01 provided: “Notwithstanding any other law, no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed....” We disagree with Molinet; our interpretation of the language in section 10.01 is instructive regarding our application of section 74.251(a).