Molinet v. Kimbrell
[…] Id. at 639. Here, section 74.251(a) and section 74.002(a) contain express, unambiguous conflicts-of-law provisions. Applying the same analysis as we did in Lottery Commission, we conclude that section 74.251(a) should apply “notwithstanding any other law.”

We also disagree with the court of appeals’ statement that section 74.002(a) is not instructive on the issue presented as to Molinet’s claims against Drs. Horan and Kimbrell because the provision was neutralized by chapter 33’s own conflict-of-law provision. 288 S.W.3d at 467.

Section 33.017 states:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any rights of indemnity granted by any statute, by contract, or common law. To the extent of any conflict between this chapter and any right to indemnification granted by statute, contract, or common law, those rights of indemnification shall prevail over the provisions of this chapter.

Section 33.017 is not applicable in this situation for two reasons. First, while it preserves indemnity rights, it does not provide that chapter 33 generally controls over conflicting laws.