Molinet v. Kimbrell
[…] Alternatively, they urge that the court of appeals correctly resolved the issue.

We conclude that we have jurisdiction to clarify the issue and that section 74.251(a) controls. Thus, we affirm the court of appeals’ judgment.

II. Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals if the justices of the court of appeals disagree on a material question of law or if the court of appeals’ decision conflicts with a prior decision of this Court or another court of appeals. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(c); In re H.V., 252 S.W.3d 319, 324 (Tex.2008). Decisions conflict “when there is inconsistency in the[ ] respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(e).

In Moreno v. Palomino-Hernandez, 269 S.W.3d 236 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2008, pet. denied), the El Paso Court of Appeals considered a health care liability suit in which Dr.