Molinet v. Kimbrell
[…] (b) A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.

Id. § 74.251. Additionally, section 74.002(a) contains a general conflict-of-law provision that states “[i]n the event of a conflict between [chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, [chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict.” Id. § 74.002(a).

Molinet first argues that sections 74.251(a) and 33.004(e) do not conflict. He urges that section 33.004(e) does not change the statute of limitations by either altering when the limitations period begins to run or by tolling it for a certain period of time.