The motion for summary judgment on the ten-year statute of limitations applied to the entire tract that Conley alleged is contained within the Escobeda. To prevail on a motion for summary judgment based on the ten-year statute of limitations, the moving party had to show that no issue of material fact existed as to whether the property was held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivated, used, or enjoyed the property. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.026(a). “Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.” Id. § 16.026(c).
Conley argues that Comstock’s summary judgment evidence that sixteen wells were drilled on what Conley alleges is the Escobeda fails to establish use of the minerals under the ten-year statute of limitations.