Accordingly, Boyd’s motion for a directed verdict on these two counts was properly denied.
Finally, Boyd maintains that palpable error resulted from the trial court’s omission of the intent element from the jury instructions on the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia. We disagree.
The jury was instructed to find guilt on the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia if it believed that “on or about July 8, 2007, [Boyd] possessed a crack pipe.” Boyd argues that this instruction was erro-*224neons since KRS 218A.500(2) requires the jury to be instructed that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia!.]” (emphasis added).
Nonetheless, the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that
[a]ny error in initially failing to set forth the element of intent in the instruction is harmless.