Generally, the powers of municipal corporations may be altered at the discretion of the legislature creating them, and thus, they may be “restricted, diminished or withdrawn.” 62 C.J.S. Municipal Corporations § 235 (2011). When the legislature authorizes a municipality to exercise a power and prescribes the manner of its exercise, “the right to exercise the power given in any other manner is necessarily denied.” Pearson, 439 S.W.2d at 760.
The legislature originally provided cities and towns the power to sue. Section 65.260, RSMo 2000, states that “[e]aeh township, as a body corporate, shall have power and capacity ... [t]o sue and be sued, in the manner provided by the laws of this state.” But the legislature limited the exercise of that power in section 71.675 by declaring that cities and towns do not have the power to sue telecommunication companies as the representatives of class actions.