I. Facts and Procedure
[…] As a result, Brewster argues, the relevant portion of Lot 32 was under adverse possession at the time Cor-bitt Living Trust conveyed Lot 32 to the Henningers; consequently, the circuit court correctly determined the deed was champertous and void under KRS 372.070(1), but only to the extent of the adversely-possessed portion of the property conveyed by the deed.
KRS 372.070(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny sale or conveyance, including those made under execution, of any land, or the pretended right or title thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void[.]” This statute, also known as the “champerty statute” operates to void a conveyance of land by a grantor to a grantee when such land is being held adversely by a third party. See Cowherd v. Brooks, 456 S.W.2d 827, 830 (Ky.1970).