Port Elevator-Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados
[…] We construe the TWCA liberally in favor of coverage as a means of affording employees the protections the Legislature created. Navarette v. Temple Indep. Sch. Dist., 706 S.W.2d 308, 309-10 (Tex.1986). For employers, their liability to employees is limited. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 510-11. The TWCA states that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer ... for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Lab.Code § 408.001(a). The only exception to the exclusive remedy provision is when an employee’s death “was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.” Tex. Lab.Code § 408.001(b). Here the jury found that Port Elevator was not grossly negligent. Accordingly, the suit against Port Elevator is barred by section 408.001(a). Western Steel Co. v. Altenburg, 206 S.W.3d 121, 123-24 (Tex.2006).