Port Elevator-Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados
[…] Casados’s parents’ negligence claim against Port Elevator is barred. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and render judgment for Port Elevator.

. In 2007, the Legislature amended the TWCA to also provide 104 weeks of death benefit payments to non-dependent parents in this situation. Tex. Lab.Code § 408.182(d — I).

. Tex. Lab.Code §§ 406.002-.003. Other provisions of the TWCA confirm that an employer’s election is generally for its workforce as a whole. See id. § 406.004 (requiring employer to notify division if it elects not to obtain coverage); id. § 401.011(18) (defining "employer” as "a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage”); id. § 401.012(a) (defining "employee” as "each person in the service of another under a contract for hire”); id. § 406.031(a) ("An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury without regard to fault or negligence if; (1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle; and (2) the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.”); id.