Port Elevator-Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados
[…] if it elects not to obtain coverage); id. § 401.011(18) (defining "employer” as "a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage”); id. § 401.012(a) (defining "employee” as "each person in the service of another under a contract for hire”); id. § 406.031(a) ("An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury without regard to fault or negligence if; (1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle; and (2) the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.”); id. § 406.005(c) ("Each employer shall post a notice of whether the employer has workers’ compensation insurance coverage at conspicuous locations at the employer's place of business as necessary to provide reasonable notice to the employees.”).

. See also Wingfoot Enters. v. Alvarado, 111 S.W.3d 134, 145 (Tex.2003); Md. Cas. Co. v. Sullivan, 160 Tex. 592, 334 S.W.2d 783, 786 (1960); Pac. Indem. Co. v. Jones, 160 Tex. 164, 327 S.W.2d 441, 443 (1959); Barron v. Standard Accident Ins. Co., 122 Tex. 179, 53 S.W.2d 769, 770 (1932); Buice v. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 90 S.W.2d 342, 343 (Tex.Civ.App.-Waco 1936, writ ref'd).

. See Wingfoot, 111 S.W.3d at 143 (noting need for clarity in dual-employment situations of who the employers are and whether the employee is covered). The TWCA requires employers to notify their employees of coverage by posting a general notice. Tex. Lab. Code § 406.005(c) ("Each employer shall post a notice of whether the employer has workers' compensation insurance coverage at conspicuous locations at the employer’s place of business as necessary to provide reasonable notice to the employees.”). If employers could pick and choose which employees to cover, such provisions would be meaningless.