In these circumstances, I cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that the motion to enforce settlement agreement was not frivolous.
. All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated. Section 512.020 provides:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:
[[Image here]]
(5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment of the case.
. See, e.g., Rule 74.01 (1988); Rule 81.06 (1971); Rule 82.06 (1960); Rule 3.29 (1945). See also Speck v. Union Elec.