Opinion of the Court by
[…] This involves two different questions. First, as a matter of law, can a juvenile who is charged as *185being complicit to a crime in which a firearm is used be transferred to circuit court as a youthful offender under the mandatory transfer provision of KRS 635.020(4)? Second, assuming the first question is answered affirmatively, did the district court err in this case in finding that the firearm was not used in the offense with which Appellant was charged?
1. A Crime Committed by Complicity Can Fall Under the Mandatory Transfer Provision.
The application of KRS 635.020(4) to a juvenile charged with complicity to a felony must first focus on the strong language of this section, which states: “Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a felony in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the offense, ... he shall be transferred to the circuit court for trial as an adult....” (Emphasis added.) While the statute includes some other qualifiers that are important, this language sets forth the legislative intent to place juveniles who are involved in gun crimes in a different position than other public offenders.