Moffitt v. Commonwealth
[…] Id., slip op. at 2. In response, Cox filed suit against the Commonwealth claiming Kentucky’s SORA violated, inter alia, her substantive due process rights because she was never charged with nor convicted of a sexually based offense. Id. The district court disagreed, concluding the “inclusion of kidnapping even where not sexually motivated is rationally related to the Kentucky General Assembly’s stated purpose of protecting minors from crime and potential sexual assault.” Id., slip op. at 6. In reaching its conclusion, the district court first examined the title of KRS 17.510, the statute at issue: “Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors — Persons required to register — Manner of registration — Penalties—Notifications of violations required.” Id., slip op. at 5. The district court explained that the “title clearly indicates the statute is aimed at both sex crimes and crimes against minors.