Moffitt v. Commonwealth
[…] Under these circumstances, we are unable to conclude Kentucky’s SORA is unconstitutional as applied to Moffitt.

Further, despite Moffitt’s contrary argument, Kentucky’s SORA does not label those convicted of a crime against a minor “sexual offenders.” When the General Assembly amended the Act in 2000, it specifically chose to label such persons “registrants,” as set forth in KRS 17.500(5). In that same statute, the Kentucky legislature defines a “sexual offender” as a “person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a sex crime as defined in this section,[15] as of the date the verdict is entered by the court[.]” KRS 17.500(9). Thus, a “registrant” who is convicted of an offense against a minor is distinguishable from a “sex offender” who committed a sex crime.