Moffitt v. Commonwealth
[…] As a result, Moffitt argues, “[if] KRS 17.510 is enforced by the strict letter of the law as created by the Legislature, any person convicted of child abuse, domestic violence, assault, theft, or even fraud, where the victim was a minor, would be required to register on the Kentucky State Police Sex Offender Registry.” (Appellant’s Br. 7-8). Moffitt fails, however, to read Kentucky’s SORA in its entirety.

As Moffitt correctly points out, KRS 17.510(6) provides:

Any person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory ... of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court ... shall comply with the registration requirement of this section[.]

KRS 17.510(6) (emphasis supplied). In order to determine what constitutes a criminal offense against a minor, we turn to KRS 17.500(3)(a), entitled “Definitions for KRS 17.500 to 17.580,” which defines a “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” as:

1. Kidnapping, as set forth in KRS 509.040, except by a parent;
2. Unlawful imprisonment, as set forth in KRS 509.020, except by a parent;
3. Sex crime;