Legends Bank v. State
[…] . See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. No. 111-148, § 10201(c)(4), 124 Stat. 119, 918-19 (2010) (which has been referred to by its detractors as "The Corn-husker Kickback”) and Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. No. 111-148, § 2006(2), 124 Stat. 119, 284-85 (2010) (which has been referred to by its detractors as "The Louisiana Purchase”).

. Section 1.140, RSMo 2000, does not support the doctrine of severability of bills enacted in violation of the procedural mandates of article III, sections 21 and 23. Section 1.140 provides in the pertinent part for the severance of “valid provisions of the statute” unless “it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one.” As Hammerschmidt pointed out, when "the procedure by which the legislature enacted a bill violates the Constitution, severance is a more difficult issue.” 877 S.W.2d at 103. In other words, if all of the provisions of a particular statute were enacted in a manner banned by the Missouri