Legends Bank v. State
[…] The State of Missouri appeals.

LEGISLATIVE ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY

Article III, section 21, of the Missouri Constitution prohibits amending any bill through its passage in either house as to change its original purpose. Article III, section 21, states in the pertinent part, “No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose.” Article III, section 28, states in the pertinent part, that “No bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title....”3 The purpose of these two sections is “to keep individual members of the legislature and the public fairly apprised of the subject matter of