Legends Bank v. State
[…] This question is quite different than what § 1.140 is intended to address, which is the circumstance when a statute has been enacted in a procedurally constitutional manner, but later some of the provisions of the statute are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be substantively invalid based on the U.S. Constitution or the Missouri Constitution. Nevertheless, this Court developed a preference to sever bills and uphold some of the provisions because "Attacks against legislative action founded on constitutionally imposed procedural limitations are not favored.” Id. at 102.

. Section 516.500 provides:

No action alleging a procedural defect in the enactment of a bill into law shall be commenced, had or maintained by any party later than the adjournment of the next full regular legislative session following the effective date of the bill as law, unless it can be shown that there was no party aggrieved who could have raised the claim within that time. In the latter circumstance, the complaining party must establish that he or she was the first person aggrieved or in the class of first persons aggrieved, and that the claim was raised not later than the adjournment of the next full regular legislative session following any person being aggrieved. In no event shall an action alleging a procedural defect in the enactment of a bill into law be allowed later than five years after the bill or the pertinent section of the bill which is challenged becomes effective.

This statute of limitations was patterned after the concurring opinion by Judge Holstein in Hammerschmidt, 877 S.W.2d at 105.

.I previously have expressed this view. St. Louis Cnty. v. Prestige Travel, Inc., 344 S.W.3d 708, 716 n. 6 (Mo. banc 2011), and Schaefer v.