Legends Bank v. State
[…] Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 946, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983) (internal citation omitted). Furthermore, "[t]he Framers perceived that '[t]he accumulation of all powers legislative, executive and judiciary in the same hands, whether of one, a few or many, and whether hereditary, self appointed, or elective, may justly be pronounced the very definition of tyranny.’ " Id. at 960, 103 S.Ct. 2764 (J. Powell concurring) (quoting The Federalist No. 47, at 324 (James Madison) (J. Cooke ed.1961)).

. Article II, section 1, of the Missouri Constitution, provides:

The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments — the legislative, executive and judicial — each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.

. I agree with the circuit court and this Court that the provisions allowed to stand in this case beyond a reasonable doubt would have passed by a majority vote of both houses of the legislature, and, therefore, I concur in the result.