The circuit judge denied the renewed motion to dismiss, and because the parties had waived closing arguments, took the case under consideration. A hearing to announce a decision in the case was scheduled for April 3, 2008. On April 2, 2008, T.C. filed a “Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss,” arguing, among other things, that there was insufficient evidence to establish that T.C. had “knowingly” caused the death of his sister, an essential element of second-degree murder under section 5-10-103(a)(l), which provides that a person |ucommits murder in the second degree if the person “knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” A person acts “knowingly” with respect to a result of the person’s conduct “when he or she is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause the result.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-2-202(2)(B).