Accordingly, there is no error on this point.
T.C. also maintains that the circuit judge erred by committing him to the Division of Youth Services and urges that the circuit judge failed to consider the best interests of the juvenile and the least restrictive alternative, as required by statute. Section 9-27-330(a)(l)(B) provides that “if a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the circuit court may ... based upon the best interest of the juvenile ... [c]ommit the juvenile to the Division of Youth Services.” Despite T.C.’s argument to the contrary, the record reveals that the circuit judge considered T.C.’s best interests in determining his disposition. As an additional point, the circuit judge’s decision was consistent with the recommendation from T.C.’s South Arkansas Youth Services counselor.