concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part:
I agree that requiring only individuals who acquired pneumoconiosis from coal mine employment to satisfy a “consensus” requirement, and a higher evidentiary burden of proof to rebut said “consensus” in order to receive workers’ compensation benefits, unconstitutionally discriminates against similarly situated people and denies equal justice under the law.
However, I disagree with the assessment that the violation is a result of the application of higher burdens of proof and the consensus requirement under KRS 342.316(3) and 342.316(13). Rather, the violation occurs as a result of the language of KRS 342.316(3)(b)4.b., which provides *475that “[t]he commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law judge and, except for coal workers’ pneumoconiosis claims, shall promptly refer the employee to such physician or medical facility as the commissioner may select for examination.” (Emphasis added.) It is this part of the statute which excludes individuals who acquired pneumoconiosis from coal mine dust from an evaluation of their claim under the rules and procedures applicable to all other claims of disability related to pneumoco-niosis acquired through other mechanisms.