Arkansas Public Defender Commission v. Pulaski County Circuit Court
[…] In the instant case, the circuit court ordered the APDC to pay the “reasonable and necessary” costs of Muhammad’s defense even though he was being represented by retained counsel. The circuit court ruled from the bench that, “[a]s the legislature defines indigent, I think Mr. Muhammad qualifies, and under Ake’s unique’s [sic] progeny I think that, and under this definition [sic] that the legislature anticipated providing expenses in indigent cases, even where the State have not [sic] provided them counsel.” In its written order, the court cited to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-87-212 (Repl. 2005), which provides:

(a)(1) The Arkansas Public Defender Commission is authorized to pay for certain expenses regarding the defense of indigents.
(2) The expenses shall include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, fees for appointed counsel, expert witnesses, temporary investigators, testing, and travel.
(3)(A) Whenever a judge orders an authorized payment in a case involving an indigent person, a copy of the order accompanied by a detailed explanation of services rendered, time spent, and expenses incurred shall be transmitted to the commission, and the commission shall set the amount of compensation.
(B) Orders as authorized throughout this chapter shall be paid by the commission provided sufficient funds are available.
(b)(1) With the approval of the executive director, trial public defenders, appointed private attorneys, and the Capital, Conflicts, and Appellate Office are hereby authorized to utilize the services of the State Crime Laboratory for pathology and biology, toxicology, criminalistics, raw drug analysis, latent fingerprint identification, questioned documents examination, firearms and toolmarks identification, and in other such areas as the trial judge may deem necessary and appropriate.
(2) If approved by the executive director, the State Crime Laboratory shall provide the requested services.
[;(c) At the discretion of the commission, capital murder cases and all proceedings under the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 37.5, shall be paid entirely by the commission.

A circuit court’s conclusion on a question of law is reviewed de novo. See Helena-West Helena Sch. Dist. v. Fluker, 371 Ark. 574, 268 S.W.3d 879 (2007). We also review statutory interpretation de novo, as it is for this court to determine the meaning of a statute. See Dachs v.