Opinion By
[…] Section 6.604 makes an agreement concerning division of the marital estate binding on the trial court only if it finds the agreement’s terms are just and right. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 6.604(d), (e). Appellant presents no argument as to why section 6.604 was not applicable. Instead of affirming the decision of the trial court as to the property division, we can remand the issue for further proceedings when the ends of justice will be better served there*822by. See Jensen v. Jensen, 665 S.W.2d 107, 110 (Tex.1984); Lifshutz v. Lifshutz, 61 S.W.3d 511, 519 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2001, pet. denied).
Section 7.001 of the Family Code requires the trial court to make a just and right division of the marital estate “having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” Tex. Fam.