Opinion By
[…] We disagree.
Section 6.604 provides that spouses may enter into a settlement agreement on issues concerning dissolution of marriage. See id. § 6.604. The agreement is binding on the parties if it:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldface type or in capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
Id. § 6.604(b). If the agreement meets these requirements, then “a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 6.604(c). Although an agreement that meets these requirements is binding on the parties, it is not binding on the trial court unless the court finds the agreement’s terms “are just and right.” *820Id. § 6.604(d). If the court so finds, then the agreement is binding on the court. However, if the court finds the terms are not just and right, “the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or set the case for a contested hearing.” Id. § 6.604(e).