I. Facts and Procedures
[…] The fact that it may be inconvenient for Bondurant to file suit in Tennessee is not dispositive of the personal jurisdiction issue before us. See Tube Turns, 562 S.W.2d at 100 (holding that the convenience of location is not enough to satisfy due process).
The circumstances of the case at bar are similar to those in Tube Turns, Papa John’s, and Kennedy. Bondurant, whether directly or indirectly, engaged the Tennessee appellees to perform medical services in Tennessee. The appellees engaged in no act or omission in Kentucky. Therefore, KRS 454.210(2)(a)3. is inapplicable.
KRS 454.210(2)(a)4. is equally inapplicable. The record is devoid of evidence that any Tennessee appellee “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth!.]”
Since we hold that personal jurisdiction cannot be exercised under KRS 454.210(2)(a)3. or 4., we need not proceed to an analysis of whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction in this case violates federal due process.