State v. Nephew
[…] 4. Section 570.040 requires that the findings or pleas of guilty have occurred on two separate occasions rather than the crimes have occurred on two separate occasions. See Woods v. State, 176 S.W.3d 711 (Mo. banc 2005).

MACH-CR 24.02.1, Notes on Use 3-4 (1-1-07). To properly charge stealing, third offense, the State had to describe one prior offense, then “Repeat for other offenses. Insert a separate court date and a separate offense date from those identified [above].” MACH-CR 24.02.1 (emphasis added).

Third, § 570.040 requires a trial court to “determine the existence of the prior guilty pleas or findings of guilt.” Here, that happened only for the May 23, 2008, convictions and no others.

Conclusion

Defendant’s argument from Woods is well taken, yet appellate relief should not exceed the scope of the wrong. State v. Boyd, 91 S.W.3d 727, 735 (Mo.App.2002).