dissenting but concurring in result:
[…] KRS 258.275(1) (emphasis added). “Owner” was defined in KRS 258.095(5):
“Owner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him.
In 2004, KRS 258.275 was repealed11 and former KRS 258.275(1) was reenacted as KRS 258.235(4), which reads: “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” 12 (Emphasis added.)
Statutory interpretation involves a de novo review by the appellate court. Floyd County Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d *571921, 925 (Ky.1997).