concurring.
[…] concurring.
I agree with the majority that the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) governs this appeal from the Arkansas Professional Bail Bond Company and Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board (the Board). However, I do not agree that section 25-15-212(h) of the APA fails to provide appropriate grounds to challenge the Board’s action under the Arkansas Constitution.
Ark.Code Ann. § 25-15-212(h) provides as follows:
(h) ... [the] court may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error or law;
(5) Not supported by substantial evidence of record; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion.
Appellees challenge the constitutionality of the placement of a judge on the Board. The statute at issue in this case is Ark. Code Ann. § 17-19-106, which sets out the guidelines for Board membership and the authority of the Board. It further requires that one member of that Board be a municipal or circuit judge. Appellees argue that this is a violation of the separation-of-powers doctrine set out in article 4, sections 1 and 2 of the Arkansas | constitution,1 and that the Board’s action to suspend the licenses of appellees is tainted by this constitutional violation. I agree.
Section 25 — 15—212(h)(4) authorizes a court to reverse or modify the decision of an agency if the petitioner has been prejudiced because the administrative decision is affected by other error or law. The constitutional violation alleged by the ap-pellees, which entails suspect Board membership, can most certainly be considered an error or law that would have a prejudicial effect on the Board’s decision.