Elery v. Commonwealth
[…] The result showed Appellant’s blood alcohol concentration at that time was 0.283% (or 3.5 times the legal DUI limit in Kentucky). Appellant sought to introduce this evidence to show he had been extremely intoxicated at the time he confessed to the crimes.

Before trial, the Commonwealth moved to prohibit the introduction of this evidence. The trial court ruled that the test results were inadmissible under KRS 189A.104, which provides:

(1) The only alcohol or substance testing that is subject to refusal or enhancement of penalties provided for in this chapter is:
a. Breath analysis testing by a machine installed, tested, and maintained by the Commonwealth for that specific purpose or detention facility;
b. Blood or urine testing at the request of the officer at a police station, detention facility, or medical facility; or
c. Combination of tests required in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection.
(2) The results of any breath analysis by an instrument other than one specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be inadmissible in court.

The Commonwealth does not claim that the trial court did not err, and admits that the Court of Appeals has decided twice that KRS 189A.104(2) applies only in DUI prosecutions and does not bar admission of PBT evidence in other types of cases.