Wright-Jones v. Nasheed
[…] Accordingly, the trial court held that Nasheed did not satisfy the residency requirement to run for senator for the 5th District. Nasheed appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court reviews the trial court’s interpretation of the Missouri Constitution de novo. State v. Biggs, 333 S.W.3d 472, 477 (2011).

ANALYSIS

This case presents a question regarding the construction of art. Ill, sec. 6 in the context of residency requirements after a reapportionment of a state senate district. Article III, section 6 states:

Each senator shall be thirty years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter of the state for three years and a resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken, (emphasis added).

Mo. Const, art. Ill, sec. 6.

The issue before this Court is whether, in the context of reapportionment within one year of a general election, art. Ill, sec. 6 requires a candidate for state senate to reside for one year within the new district created by reapportionment; or whether a candidate satisfies the one year residency requirement by residing in any district from which a portion was incorporated into the new district where the candidate seeks office, even if the candidate does not reside in that portion.

Wright-Jones does not dispute that Nasheed is at least 30 years of age and that she has been a qualified voter in Missouri for at least three years. Wright-Jones asserts, however, that Nasheed does not meet the residency requirement as it applies to new districts. Article III, section 6, must be construed to determine whether Nasheed is “a resident of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken.” Simply put, is she a resident of any district from which the new 5th district was created? Yes. Nash-eed currently resides in the old 4th district, which is one of the districts from which the new 5th district was created.