Procedural Background
[…] In re Tex. Dep’t of Family and Protective Servs., 210 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex.2006).
Severance and Venue
An order denying severance is not a final judgment and therefore is not appealable. See Beckham Group, P.C. v. Snyder, 315 S.W.3d 244, 245 (Tex.App-Dallas 2010, no pet.). Consequently, mandamus is the appropriate avenue by which a party may seek review of a trial court’s order denying severance. In re Liu, 290 S.W.3d 515, 518 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2009, orig. proceeding).
A party may appeal a venue ruling following the trial on the merits. *647See Tex. Civ. Prag. & Rem.Code ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 2002). If venue was improper, “it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.” Id. Consequently, venue determinations generally are not reviewable by mandamus. In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex.1999) (orig. proceeding).