Ex parte Chaddock
[…] A conspiracy to commit a crime and the completed crime are not the “same” offense under Blockburger5

The State also relies on Garza v. State,6 in which we held that the defendant could be tried and convicted in a single proceeding of (1) capital murder, and (2) engaging in organized criminal activity by committing capital murder as a member of a criminal street gang.7 In Garza, we relied, in part, on Penal Code Section 71.03(8) which states that “It is no defense to prosecution under 71.02 that ... a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]”8 Thus, in a trial for engaging in organized criminal activity, the defendant cannot claim that he has a defense to prosecution because he had already been “charged with, acquitted, or convicted of’ any of the substantive offenses (such as aggravated assault) listed in Section 71.02(a).