Ex parte Chaddock
[…] State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (offense of engaging in organized criminal activity requires proof that combination was an ongoing enterprise, not the collaboration of its members to commit a single crime; the language implies "an element of continuity”).

. Tex. Penal Code § 71.02(b) ("Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under this section is one category higher than *890the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that was committed, and if the most serious offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the offense is a state jail felony, except that if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree, the offense is a felony of the first degree.”).

. See, e.g., Rutledge v.