DeGroot v. DeGroot
[…] Worford, 801 S.W.2d at 108; Hollingsworth, 274 S.W.3d at 815.

When a trial court renders a divorce decree, it generally retains the power to enforce the property division contained in the decree. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 9.002 (West 2006). Specifically, “the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce ... to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” Id. § 9.006(a) (West 2006). The trial court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Id. § 9.006(b). However, once the trial court’s plenary power has expired, the trial court:

may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.