DeGroot v. DeGroot
[…] We resolve Katherine’s first cross-issue against her.

Interest

In her second cross-issue, Katherine argues the trial court erred by failing to award prejudgment and post-judgment interest on the judgment. We review the trial court’s decision regarding the assessment of prejudgment and post-judgment interest for an abuse of discretion. Bufkin v. Bufkin, 259 S.W.3d 343, 356 (Tex.App.Dallas 2008, pet. denied).

Prejudgment interest can be awarded pursuant to an enabling statute or under general principles of equity. Id. at 357. Katherine relies on section 304.102 of the finance code as the statutory basis entitling her to recover prejudgment interest. Section 304.102 states, “A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment interest.” Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.102 (West 2006). Katherine’s claim does not fall within the scope of section 304.102 and, therefore, this statute does not entitle Katherine to prejudgment interest. See Johnson & Higgins of Tex. Inc. v.