State v. Multaler, 252 Wis.2d 54, 643 N.W.2d 437, 451 (2002) (citing precedent to that effect in Wisconsin case law and permitting multiple prosecutions because the statute at issue proscribed possession of only singular items — “any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction or audio recording”).
By contrast, section 573.037 prohibits possession of “any obscene material,” where “material” is defined in section 573.010 as both singular and plural items. See § 573.010(9) (defining “material,” among other things, as “anything printed or written, or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videotape or videotape production,” but also as “undeveloped photographs, molds, printing plates, stored computer data and other latent representational objects”). Even were this not so, section 1.030 expressly states that, in Missouri’s statutes, plural terms include the singular and vice versa.