I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 733, 113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508 (1993). A waived error, we held, having been invited by the party, will not provide grounds for palpable error review under RCr 10.26. Quisenberry v. Commonwealth, 336 S.W.3d 19, 37 (Ky.2011). Although the circumstances suggesting waiver are not as compelling in this case as they were in Quisenbeny, they nevertheless give reason to consider the propriety of palpable error review.
. KRS 515.020 defines first-degree robbery as follows: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.”