I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . KRS 515.020 defines first-degree robbery as follows: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.”
. KRS 511.020 defines first-degree burglary as follows: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.”
. Cooper succinctly states the rule in Kentucky as follows: "[Ray and Yeager are] important because they established the still unbroken precedent that complicity to first degree robbery requires only that the com-plicitor's culpability relate to the basic elements of robbery.