delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Id. at 17. Based on the Supreme Court’s decision in Atlantic Sounding, however, Waiters may no longer be considered binding precedent. See Penrod Drilling Corp. v. Williams, 868 S.W.2d 294, 296 (Tex. 1993) (explaining that Texas courts are obligated to follow “higher Texas courts and the United States Supreme Court” in determining the appropriate federal rule of decision).
. This case, tried before the Supreme Court decided Atlantic Sounding, did not include a jury submission on punitive damages.
. This provision is from the Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60. The Jones Act incorporates the FELA by reference. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.").
. The Ninth Circuit has expanded the specific orders exception to cover a seaman who responds to an "urgent, yet general, call to the crew for assistance.” Simeonoff v. Hiner, 249 F.3d 883, 890 (9th Cir.2001). Because such a call is not before us, we do not express an opinion on this view.